• Slider image

    Introducing the NEW shop local
    initiative for County Meath

  • Slider image

    Introducing the NEW shop local
    initiative for County Meath

  • Slider image

    Introducing the NEW shop local
    initiative for County Meath

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This is the website of the MiMeath Shop Local Card Initiative (‘we’, ‘us, ‘our’). We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously.

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this policy in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites even if their link appears on our site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current privacy policy and accordingly you should review the privacy policy each time you use this website.

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties.

What is MiMeath?

The MiMeath Shop Local Card Initiative offers Cardholders a reloadable card which can be used at participating retailers (Merchants) across Meath. 

County Meath Chamber of Commerce and Retail CLG (‘Meath Chamber’) and Prepaid Financial Services in Ireland (‘PCSIL’) are the operators of MiMeath. 

Meath Chamber is registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office under company number 647598 and registered address at Chamber Buildings, No. 1, Church Hill, Navan, Co. Meath.   

PCSIL is registered in Ireland under company number 590062 and licensed by the Central Bank of Ireland under reference number C175999.

Cardholder Privacy Policy

Data Controller and Data Processor

Cardholders’ data are controlled by PCSIL and are processed by Meath Chamber for customer services purposes.

Meath Chamber is the data controller of the cardholder user account details as it holds this data on the Meath Chamber website. Meath Chamber operate the website and therefore are the data controller of website statistics and contacts made by email directly to info@countymeathchamber.ie or help@mimeath.ie

Data Protection Officer Contact Details (Data Controller)

If you wish to contact the Data Protection Officer in relation to processing of your cardholder personal data, you can do so by e-mailing dpo@prepaidfinancialservices.com

If you want to contact Meath Chamber in regard to your cardholder user account details, please contact info@countymeathchamber.ie or help@mimeath.ie

The personal data/information collected

  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. 
  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures/proposals or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. We use all of these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.
  • In order to purchase a MiMeath card, you will firstly need to create a user account. You will be required to enter the following details
    • Name
    • Email Address
    • Mobile Phone Number 
    • Password
  • Once you have a registered account, you can purchase a Mimeath Card. In order to do this, you will be required to enter the following details:
    • Name (to appear on card – as cards can be personalised)
    • Name and Address (if you wish the card to be posted out to you)
  • When you have received your card, you will be required to activate it, In order to do this you will be required to enter the following information:
    • Card Number and Cardholder ID Number
    • Postal Address
    • Email Address
    • Phone Number (to retrieve your PIN)
    • Date of Birth
  • Once activated you can top up your MiMeath Card with funds. In order to do this, you will need to enter the following information
    • Card Number
    • Name and Address
    • Credit Card Number
    • Expiry Date and CVV Number

The purpose of collecting information

  • Website functionality - we analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our contact form or in a freeform email
  • To enable you to become a cardholder (card purchase and activation) as per our terms and conditions and user guide.
  • To enable us to check your details for Anti Money Laundering purposes
  • To load your card with funds.
  • To enable you to check your balance.
  • To enable you to retrieve your PIN.
  • To enable you to block your card or replace lost or stolen cards.

Legal basis for processing

We process the personal data we gather through our website under the following lawful basis:

  1. Contract: We rely on the legal basis of contract e.g. during the provision of products or services to you.
  2. Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Anti- Money Laundering checks, Financial regulation etc.
  3. Legitimate Interest: screening for fraudulent activity

For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

Further details:

Further details of cardholder processing can be accessed from the Data Controller from: 
https://prepaidfinancialservices.com/en/privacy-policy-pcsil

Your rights

Under data protection law, you, as a data subject, have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  1. The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data 
  2. The right to access your personal data
  3. The right to rectification of your personal data 
  4. The right to erasure of your personal data
  5. The right to data portability
  6. The right to object to processing of your personal data
  7. The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling. 
  9. You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.

Who we share your information with

We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. 
  • If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure. 
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our business and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where we store personal information

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections (e.g. approved Standard Contractual Clauses or adequacy status)

Data Retention

Personal data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with statutory retention timelines. 


Merchant Privacy Policy

Data Controller 

Meath Chamber is the data controller of Merchant personal data.

Data Protection Manager Contact Details (Data Controller)

If you wish to contact the Data Protection Manager in relation to processing of your Merchant personal data, you can do so by e-mailing info@countymeathchamber.ie

The personal data/information collected

  • For general web-browsing certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include the IP and logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, etc.), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access our site and the internet address linking to our site. We may also use temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. 
  • You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures/proposals or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. We use all of these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.
  • In order to register to become a Merchant, you will be required to enter the following details: (only some of which is regarded as personal data)
    • Business Name and Business Address
    • VAT No.
    • CRO or RBN No.
    • Business Email Address, Website Address and Phone Number
    • Contact Name, Email Address and Phone Number and Password (these are used to set up your Online Business Account access.
    • Card Terminal Number (not personal data)
  • When you sign up for a direct debit payment, you will be required to enter the following information:
    • Bank Account Name
    • IBAN and BIC

The purpose of collecting information

  • Website functionality - we analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through a freeform email
  • To enable you to become a Merchant as per our terms and conditions and user guide.
  • To enable us to check your details to ensure you are a valid business.
  • To enable you to set up a user account and use the forgot password feature.
  • To deduct commission as per our Terms and Conditions.
  • To enable you to check your balance.
  • To enable you to retrieve your PIN.
  • To enable you to block your card or replace lost or stolen cards.

Legal basis for processing

We process the personal data we gather through our website under the following lawful basis:

  1. Contract: We rely on the legal basis of contract e.g. during the provision of products or services to you.
  2. Statutory: Some processing activities are required by law e.g. Anti Money Laundering checks, Financial regulation etc.
  3. Legitimate Interest: screening for fraudulent activity

For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you, as a data subject, have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data 
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data 
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling. 
  • You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.

Who we share your information with

We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • Service providers: We may need to share personal information with our service providers (e.g. our website development company) such as where necessary to provide our services to you. 
  • If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure. 
  • Business Transfer: Where some or all of our business and/or its assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.
  • Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.
  • Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

Where we store personal information

We generally store personal information on servers located inside the European Economic Area. However, in certain cases it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. It is important to be aware that the privacy protections in certain jurisdictions may not be equivalent to those in Europe but we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections.

Data Retention

Personal data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with statutory retention timelines. 

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly. Meath Chamber encrypt the data received via our website and ensure regular back ups and updates of our website.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us info@countymeathchamber.ie

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 15 November 2020. 

 

Prepared by Ambit Compliance.